English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Forces)
forward-looking airborne radar [correct, NATO, standardized]; FLAR [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: forward-looking airborne radar; FLAR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Forces aériennes)
radar de bord à vision frontale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FLAR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: radar de bord à vision frontale; FLAR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.