English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
airborne radar [correct]
DEF: Radar equipment carried by aircraft to assist in navigation by pilotage, to determine drift, and to locate weather disturbances; a very important use is locating other aircraft either for avoidance or attack.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radar aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]; radar de bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les radars de bord des avions civils sont presque uniquement des radars météo. Il existe des radar de navigation et des radars anticollision mais ils sont montés à bord d'avions militaires.
OBS: Le terme "radar de bord" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.