English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Defence)
airborne early warning radar [correct]; AEW radar [correct]
CONT: Airborne early warning (AEW) radar meets the operational requirement of detection and tracking of both low- and high-flying aircraft.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Défense aérienne)
radar AEW [correct, masculine noun]