English (Aeroindustry)
remote airborne sensing
OBS: the process of determining the existence, activity or characteristics of things from airborne vehicles by mean of sensors which are not in direct contact with those things. (see also airborne sensing and remote sensing)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
télédétection par aéronefs [feminine noun]
OBS: l'activité ou les caractéristiques d'objets donnés, au moyen de détecteurs montés à bord d'aéronefs et n'ayant aucun contact direct avec ces objets.