English (Scientific Instruments; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
airborne scatterometer [correct]
CONT: To study a microwave backscattering signature of the water surface from airplane, an airborne scatterometer is used. The measurements are typically performed at either a circle track flight using fixed fan-beam antenna or a rectilinear track flight using rotating antenna ...
French (Instruments scientifiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
diffusiomètre aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]