English (Anti-pollution Measures; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
airborne oil surveillance system [correct]; AOSS [correct]
CONT: (...) coastal surveillance [is possible] with AN/APS-94 radar system developed by Motorola for a variety of military and coast guard applications - one of two systems currently fitted aboard US coast Guard Lockheed C-130s as part of an airborne oil surveillance system (AOSS) which uses a modified AN/APS-94 with a Texas Instruments infra-red sensor and a GE television camera which together make up the prototype of a new surveillance system to be called AIREYE.
French (Mesures antipollution; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de repérage de nappes de mazout polluantes
CONT: (...) le radar AN/APS-94 [est] un équipement mis au point par Motorola (...) qui, sur les Lockheed C-130 de l'US Coast Guard, constitue l'un des sous-ensembles du système de repérage de nappes de mazout polluantes AOSS (Airborne Oil Surveillance System).