English (Helicopters (Military); Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
advanced airborne fire support system [correct, officially approved]; AAFSS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: advanced airborne fire support system; AAFSS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
système aérien d'appui-feu avancé [correct, masculine noun]; système d'appui-feu aérien évolué [masculine noun, officially approved]; AAFSS [masculine noun, officially approved]; AAFSS
OBS: système d'appui-feu aérien évolué; AAFSS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Hélicoptères.