English (Satellite Telecommunications; Mathematical Geography; Aerial-Photography Prospecting)
airborne kinematic Global Positioning System [correct]; airborne kinematic GPS [correct]
CONT: Aircraft GPS Positioning and Orienting Procedures - All LIDAR data will be positioned using kinematic GPS [Global Positioning System] and oriented with an inertial system. ... Kinematic GPS - All LIDAR data shall be positioned using airborne kinematic GPS using at least two GPS receivers. Receivers must be dual-frequency, geodetic quality receivers which are capable of collecting carrier phase data at one second intervals for post-processing and time-tagging LIDAR data. Data shall be collected from a minimum of four satellites, (five or more preferred) at both the aircraft and the ground GPS station.
OBS: airborne kinemetic GPS: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Géographie mathématique; Prospection par photographie aérienne)
GPS cinématique aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]; système de positionnement global cinématique aéroporté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Logistique d'une mission Lidar - La préparation d'une mission de couverture du relief comprendra : [1] le levé des zones de validation au GPS cinématique. [...] Le GPS cinématique nécessite la mise en place d'une station fixe, idéalement au centre de gravité des zones de référence, afin de diminuer la «ligne de base». [2] la mise en œuvre de l'acquisition aéroportée, après choix d'un prestataire sur devis.
OBS: GPS cinématique aéroporté : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.