English (Types of Aircraft; Fire Detection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
detection aircraft [correct]
DEF: An aircraft deployed for the express purpose of discovering, locating and reporting wildfires.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Détection des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
aéronef de détection [correct, masculine noun]