English (Types of Aircraft; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
water bomber [correct, noun]; waterbomber [correct, noun]; water tanker aircraft [correct, noun]; water-tanker aircraft [correct, noun]; air tanker aircraft [correct, noun]; air tanker [correct, noun]; airtanker [correct, noun]
DEF: A fixed-wing aircraft fitted with tanks and equipment for dropping suppressants or retardants on fires.
CONT: More generally known as water bombers, ... airtankers are capable of scooping water off a lake into the onboard hopper and dropping it on a forest fire. Often, as determined by a particular agency, a suppressant ... is injected into the load of water after scooping to enhance the effectiveness of the drop.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
avion-citerne [correct, masculine noun]; bombardier d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; bombardier à eau [correct, masculine noun]; avion bombardier d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; avion anti-incendie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aéronef [de lutte contre les feux de forêt] spécialement équipé en vue de l'arrosage aérien.
CONT: Les avions-citernes sont utilisés exclusivement pour éteindre les feux de broussailles et peuvent écoper 6 130 litres d'eau en 12 secondes.