English (Types of Aircraft; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aircraft approach category [correct]
DEF: The grouping of aircraft based on speed.
OBS: The categories are as follows: (a) Category A - speed up to 90 kt; (b) Category B - speed of 91 to 120 kt; (c) Category C - speed of 121 to 140 kt; (d) Category D - speed of 141 to 165 kt; and (e) Category E - speed above 165 kt.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Propulsion des aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
catégorie d'aéronefs pour l'approche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupement d'aéronefs selon la vitesse.
OBS: Les catégories sont les suivantes : a) Catégorie A - vitesse inférieure ou égale à 90 kt; b) Catégorie B - vitesse comprise entre 91 et 120 kt; c) Catégorie C - vitesse comprise en 121 et 140 kt; d) Catégorie D - vitesse comprise entre 141 et 165 kt; e) Catégorie E - vitesse supérieure à 165 kt.