English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
arresting hook aircraft ground safety pin [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
goupille de sûreté sol du crochet [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent extraits du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.