English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
aircraft arrestment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Controlled stopping of an aircraft by external means.
OBS: aircraft arrestment: term and definition standardized by NATO
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
arrêt d'un aéronef [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Immobilisation d'un aéronef à l'aide de moyens extérieurs.
OBS: arrêt d'un aéronef : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Control de armamentos)
contención de un avión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parada controlada de un avión efectuada por medios externos.