English (Military (General))
low level attack aircraft [correct]
CONT: Although a useful breakthrough has been achieved in the context of low level attack aircraft, it is clear that much work remains to be done in this field.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
aéronef d'attaque basse altitude [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette avancée technologique marque un progrès considérable dans les possibilités d'attaque de nuit à basse altitude mais à l'évidence, il reste encore beaucoup à faire.