English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Engineering)
aircraft cable [correct]
CONT: While aircraft-related uses abound and the name seems limiting, aircraft cables are actually very versatile and used in numerous applications where their high strength, corrosion resistance, and smaller diameters are needed. Industries such as agriculture, marine [and] irrigation commonly use this type of cable ...
OBS: "Aircraft cable" ranges in size from 1/32 inch to 3/8 inch ... Sizes over 3/8 inch are not considered aircraft cable, they are wire rope.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Ingénierie)
câble d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun]; câble d'aviation [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos); Ingeniería)
cable para aeronave [correct, masculine noun]