English (Types of Aircraft)
carrier-based aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; carrier-based airplane [correct]; carrier-based aircraft; carrier aircraft
OBS: carrier-based aeroplane : term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion embarqué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avion embarqué : terme normalisé par l'ISO.