English (Military Organization; Submarines (Naval Forces))
aircraft carrier battle group [correct, NATO, standardized]; CVBG [correct, NATO, standardized]; carrier battle group [correct]; CVBG [correct]; CVBG
CONT: A carrier battle group is a composite group of ships (including an aircraft carrier and submarines) ... it brings huge capability to bear influence out at sea.
OBS: aircraft carrier battle group; CVBG: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
groupe aéronaval [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GAN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: groupe aéronaval; GAN : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.