English (Air Forces; Naval Forces)
light aircraft carrier [correct, NATO]; CVL [correct, NATO]
French (Forces aériennes; Forces navales)
porte-avions léger [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; CVL [correct, masculine noun, NATO]