English (Types of Aircraft; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
aircraft-category [correct]
DEF: The classification of aircraft according to specified basic characteristics, e.g. aeroplane, helicopter, glider, free balloon.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
catégorie d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classification des aéronefs d'après des caractéristiques fondamentales spécifiées, par exemple : avion, hélicoptère, planeur, ballon libre.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
categoría de aeronave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clasificación de las aeronaves de acuerdo con características básicas especificadas, por ejemplo: avión, helicóptero, planeador, globo libre.