English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
aircraft certification [correct]; certification of aircraft [correct]
CONT: Aircraft Certification establishes and regulates standards for aeronautical products designed and operated in Canada, and guides the aerospace industry with respect to certification in highly technical fields such as aircraft design, structures, avionics; electrical and mechanical systems; power plants; equipment; and engineering flight tests.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
certification des aéronefs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Certification des aéronefs guide le milieu aéronautique dans des domaines très techniques tels que la conception des aéronefs, leur structure et l'avionique; les systèmes électriques et mécaniques; les groupes motopropulseurs; l'équipement et les tests en vol en ingénierie.