English (Types of Aircraft)
piston-engined aircraft [correct]; piston-engine aircraft [correct]; reciprocating engine aircraft [correct]
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef à moteur à pistons [correct, masculine noun]; aéronef à moteurs alternatifs [correct, masculine noun]