English (Air Navigation Aids; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
aircraft mission equipment [correct, NATO, standardized]; aircraft role equipment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Equipment that must be fitted to an aircraft to enable it to fulfil a particular mission or task.
OBS: aircraft mission equipment; aircraft role equipment: terms and definition standardized by NATO
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
équipement particulier d'un aéronef [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; équipement de soute [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Equipement dont un aéronef doit être doté pour qu'il soit en mesure d'exécuter une mission ou tâche particulière.
OBS: équipement particulier d'un aéronef; équipement de soute : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
equipo particular de una aeronave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo que debe ser instalado en una aeronave para que pueda cumplir con una misión o tarea determinada.