English (Special Packaging; Containers)
aircraft flat pallet [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A stressed pallet capable of supporting and restraining a specifically rated load. It is specifically designed for tie-down in an aircraft.
OBS: aircraft flat pallet: term and definition standardized by NATO
French (Emballages spéciaux; Conteneurs)
palette d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Plateau renforcé capable de supporter et de maintenir une charge déterminée. Il est spécifiquement conçu pour l'arrimage dans un aéronef.
OBS: palette d'aéronef : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: palette d'aéronef : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Embalajes especiales; Contenedores)
batea de carga de aeronave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plataforma resistente capaz de transportar y retener una carga máxima especificada. Está especialmente diseñada para ser trincada en una aeronave.