English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Forces)
aircraft on ground [correct]; AOG [correct]
OBS: A term used to denote urgency when requesting spares or service from suppliers or manufacturers, meaning that the aircraft cannot fly again until the parts have been supplied.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Forces aériennes)
appareil au sol [masculine noun]; AOG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Turbomeca assure également des prestations AOG (Aircraft On Ground - appareil au sol) 24 heures sur 24 et 7 jours sur 7 [...].