English (Air Transport)
aircraft identification plate
French (Transport aérien)
plaque d'identification d'aéronef [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Manuel de terminologie, Tribunal de l'aviation civile; série Règlement de l'Air, II, 1.