English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
aircraft instrument [correct]
CONT: These instruments in the aircraft make available to pilot, traffic controllers, or ground engineers the data related to navigation, power plant performance, operation of aircraft auxiliary equipment and performance of special facilities. Communication equipment is not included in the category of aircraft instruments.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
instrument de bord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les instruments de bord (ou plus précisément instruments de mesure de bord) ont pour rôle de fournir à l'équipage des indications en général quantitatives relatives aux nombreux paramètres régissant le fonctionnement des avions, paramètres dont la connaissance est indispensable pour le pilotage, la navigation, le contrôle des groupes motopropulseurs et les servitudes de bord, de façon à effectuer le vol en toute sécurité.