English (Fire Warning Devices; Security Devices)
local alarm system [correct]
DEF: [An alarm system that alerts and notifies] only occupants on the premises of the existence of a fire so that they can safely exit the building and call the fire department.
French (Alarme-incendie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système d'alarme locale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Système d'alarme] servant à alerter et aviser seulement les occupants sur les lieux de l'existence d'un incendie afin qu'ils puissent quitter le bâtiment en toute sécurité et appeler le service d'incendie.