English (Fire Warning Devices)
local protective signaling system [correct]; local fire alarm system [correct]
DEF: An alarm system operating in the protected premises, responsive to the operation of a manual fire alarm box, waterflow in a sprinkler system or detection of a fire by a smoke or heat detecting system.
OBS: The main purpose of this system is to provide an evacuation alarm for the occupants of the building. Someone must always be present to transmit the alarm to fire authorities.
French (Alarme-incendie)
système local d'alarme-incendie [correct, masculine noun]; réseau d'avertisseurs intérieurs [masculine noun]; réseau d'avertisseurs privés [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des avertisseurs, installés dans un bâtiment en vue de transmettre l'alarme au responsable de la sécurité, généralement complété par une sonnerie d'alarme en cas d'incendie.