English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
Central Office Alarm Reporting System [correct]; COARS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Central Office Alarm Reporting System; COARS: term and abbreviation officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
système de retransmission d'alarmes des centraux [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de retransmission d'alarmes des centraux : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.