English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
sprinkler alarm valve water motor alarm [correct, standardized]
DEF: Local hydraulically actuated device which provides a local audible alarm as a result of flow through the sprinkler alarm valve.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
gong hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif localisé, à commande hydraulique, émettant une alarme sonore localisée, asservie à l'écoulement de l'eau dans le poste de contrôle.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.