English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
sprinkler alarm valve retard chamber [correct, standardized]
DEF: Volumetric device designed to minimize false alarms due to surges and fluctuations in sprinkler system water supplies.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
chambre de temporisation d'un poste de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif volumétrique conçu pour réduire au minimum les risques de fausses alarmes dues aux variations brusques de l'alimentation en eau de l'installation de sprinkleurs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.