English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Pacific cod [correct, see observation]; gray cod [correct]; grey cod [correct]; grayfish [correct]; greyfish [correct]; tara [correct, regional]; Alaska cod [correct]
CONT: The Pacific cod (Gadus macrocephalus) is closely related to the Atlantic cod. It occurs from central California to the Bering Sea.
OBS: tara: term used in Asia.
OBS: Pacific cod: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
morue du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; morue grise [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]
OBS: morue du Pacifique : appellation commerciale normalisée par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: morue grise : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.