English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Alaska pollock [correct, see observation]; Alaska pollack [correct]; walleye pollock [correct, see observation]
DEF: A food fish (Theragra chalcogramma) of the northern Pacific related to and closely resembling the pollack.
OBS: Family: Gadidae.
OBS: Alaska pollock: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
OBS: walleye pollock: term used by the Canadian Museum of Nature.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
goberge de l'Alaska [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; morue du Pacifique occidental [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
OBS: Famille : Gadidae.
OBS: goberge de l'Alaska : nom français commercial normalisé par l'OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: morue du Pacifique occidental : terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.
OBS: La goberge de l'Alaska est souvent utilisée dans la préparation du surimi.