English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
yellow-cedar [correct]; yellow-cypress [correct]; Alaska-cedar [correct]; Nootka cypress [correct]; Nootka false cypress [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cupressaceae.
OBS: A western species, occurring mainly near the Pacific Coast. Frequently planted for landscape purposes because of the attractive crown with long sweeping principal branches and drooping secondary branches.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
cyprès jaune [correct, masculine noun]; cyprès de Nootka [correct, masculine noun]; cyprès de l'Alaska [correct, masculine noun]; faux-cyprès de Nootka [correct, masculine noun]; cèdre jaune [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cupressaceae.
OBS: Essence de l'Ouest qui se retrouve surtout près de la côte du Pacifique. Cette espèce est souvent plantée dans les aménagements paysagers en raison de sa belle cime constituée de longues branches principales élancées et de branches secondaires réclinées.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
ciprés de Nootka [correct, masculine noun]; ciprés americano [correct, masculine noun]