English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
albumen plate; surface plate
CONT: It has become popular to designate albumen plates as surface plates ... because substances other than albumen ... are used in preparation of bichromated sensitizers.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
plaque à l'albumine [feminine noun]
CONT: Plaque à l'albumine. La plaque de métal est grainée, lavée et enduite, c'est-à-dire recouverte de blanc d'œuf (plus des additifs) dans un tambour tournant. Lorsqu'il est sec, cet enduit est sensible à la lumière d'une lampe à arc.