English (Botany; Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
endosperm [correct, see observation]; albumen [correct]
DEF: Nutritive protein material within the embryo sac of seed plants.
OBS: In French, this term should not be confused with "endosperm", which relates to gymnosperms ...
OBS: endosperm: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
albumen [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance de réserve qui entoure l'embryon dans la graine et qui lui sert de nourriture lors de la germination.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «endosperme» [qui se rend aussi par «endosperm» en anglais].
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal; Producción vegetal)
albumen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido existente en algunas semillas, que sirve de alimento al embrión.