English (Biochemistry; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
albumin [correct]; albumen [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any of a group of water-soluble proteins of wide occurrence in such natural products as milk (lactalbumin), blood serum, and eggs (ovalbumin).
DEF: A group of simple proteins composed of nitrogen, carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, and sulfur that are soluble in water. Albumin is usually derived from egg white and employed as an emulsifier in foods and cosmetics.
OBS: The term "albumin" is often used wrongly to denote all proteins.
OBS: Albumen: Egg white; dried egg white. By convention the pure protein is spelled "albumin" and commercial egg white is called "albumen".
OBS: "Albumen", although considered by some sources a synonym of "albumin", is a specific term compared to the latter.
French (Biochimie; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
albumine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; albumen [avoid, masculine noun, archaic]
DEF: Nom générique ancien des matières azotées, coagulables par la chaleur et fournissant, par hydrolyse, des acides aminés. Plus spécialement, de nos jours, les protéines solubles dans l'eau, thermocoagulables, non précipitables de leurs solutions aqueuses par le chlorure de sodium ou le sulfate de magnésium, non précipitables, enfin, à froid, par l'acide acétique.
OBS: Nom générique de substances qui comprennent du carbone, de l'azote, de l'oxygène et de l'hydrogène. Ces substance appartiennent au groupe des protéines et on les trouve dans le sérum sanguin (sérum-albumine), l'œuf (l'ovalbumine), le lait (lactalbumine), et le muscle (myoalbumine), ainsi que dans certains végétaux.
OBS: Le terme «albumine» est employé improprement pour désigner l'ensemble des protéines.
OBS: albumine : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
albúmina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proteína que existe en casi todos los tejidos animales y en muchos vegetales, es soluble en agua y coagulable por el calor.
OBS: Compuesto químico perteneciente a los holoproteidos, dentro de los albuminoides.