English (Symptoms (Medicine); Urinary Tract)
proteinuria [correct]; albuminuria [correct]
DEF: The presence of proteins in the urine.
OBS: It is usually referred to as albuminuria, but this is not strictly correct, as both of the two blood proteins - albumin and globulin - may be found in the urine.
OBS: proteinuria: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil urinaire)
protéinurie [correct, feminine noun]; albuminurie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présence de protéines dans l'urine. Sa valeur clinique doit être appréciée non pas d'après la concentration (en grammes par litre), mais en fonction du débit par unité de temps (en milligrammes par minute). (D'après MAMED, 1970, vol. 3, p. 429).
OBS: protéinurie : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Vías urinarias)
proteinuria [feminine noun]; albuminuria [feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de proteína en la orina.