English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Various Industries)
industrial alcohol [correct, noun]
DEF: Ethanol which has been produced for use as a fuel and in other practical applications, typically also having been made unfit for drinking by the addition of other substances ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industries diverses)
alcool industriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'alcool industriel est de l'éthanol distillé utilisé à des fins industrielles. [L']alcool industriel [est] utilisé dans l'industrie pharmaceutique; il est également utilisé dans les industries des peintures, des revêtements, de l'impression, des encres, des parfums et des arômes [...]