English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Taxation)
denatured alcohol [correct, officially approved]; denaturated alcohol
DEF: Ethyl alcohol made unfit for drinking but still suitable for industrial or domestic purposes and freed from internal revenue tax in many countries ...
OBS: The most commonly used denaturants, either alone or in combination, are the following: methanol, camphor, Aldehol, amyl alcohol, gasoline, isopropanol ... Denaturants, particularly methanol, may modify and increase toxic symptoms caused by ingestion and exposure to fumes.
OBS: Not to be confused with "methylated spirit" (q.v.), a specific designating alcohol denatured with methanol.
OBS: denatured alcohol: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fiscalité)
alcool dénaturé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Alcool éthylique dans lequel on a dissous divers produits (méthylènes) desquels il est pratiquement inséparable pour le rendre impropre à la consommation ou le détourner, surtout pour des raisons fiscales, de sa destination primitive.
OBS: alcool dénaturé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Sistema tributario)
alcohol desnaturalizado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Alcohol etílico al que se adicionan sustancias tóxicas, como metanol o benceno, a fin de evitar su consumo por el hombre. Muy tóxico por ingestión.