English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
alcohol carrier [correct]; alcohol tanker [correct, see observation]
OBS: The major groups of chemical tanker cargoes ... include solvents, heavy chemicals, acids, alkalis, alcohols, additives, vegetable and animal oils and molasses.
OBS: See page 8 of Table A from the appendix of CORTA, 1976.
OBS: for "alcohol tanker" : See page 7 of Table A from the appendix of CORTA, 1976.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
transport d'alcools [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Transporteurs de marchandises homogènes en vrac. Il s'agit : - soit de liquide vrac (...) navires-citernes divers (transport de vins, d'alcools, d'huiles végétales, de goudrons, d'acides, etc.) (...)