English (Human Diseases - Various; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
alcohol intoxication [correct]; alcoholic intoxication [correct]
CONT: The essential feature of alcohol intoxication is the presence of clinically significant problematic behavioral or psychological changes (e.g., inappropriate sexual or aggressive behavior, mood lability, impaired judgment, impaired social or occupational functioning) that develop during, or shortly after, alcohol ingestion ... These changes are accompanied by evidence of impaired functioning and judgment and, if intoxication is intense, can result in a life-threatening coma.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
intoxication alcoolique [correct, feminine noun]; intoxication par l'alcool [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique essentielle de l'intoxication par l'alcool est la présence de modifications inadaptées, cliniquement significatives, comportementales ou psychologiques (p. ex., comportement sexuel ou agressif inapproprié, labilité de l'humeur, altération du jugement, altération du fonctionnement social ou professionnel) qui se développent pendant ou peu après l'ingestion d'alcool [...] Ces changements s'accompagnent d'une altération du fonctionnement et du jugement et, si l'intoxication est intense, peuvent provoquer un coma mortel.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
intoxicación alcohólica [correct, feminine noun]; intoxicación por alcohol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Al llegar a la intoxicación alcohólica, puede provocarse un estado de coma y alcanzar la muerte por depresión respiratoria (disminución de la función pulmonar).
CONT: En cuanto a la intoxicación por alcohol, la ayuda médica será necesaria si la persona mezcló con la bebida alguna droga depresora.