English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
person with alcohol use disorder [correct]; alcoholic person [correct, see observation]; alcoholic [correct, see observation, noun]; alcohol addict [avoid, pejorative]; drunkard [avoid, pejorative]; drunk [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: People with alcohol use disorder will continue to drink even when drinking causes negative consequences, like losing a job or destroying relationships with people they love.
OBS: alcoholic person; alcoholic: These designations are sometimes considered stigmatizing, as they put the emphasis on the disorder as being integral to the person's identity.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
personne qui présente un trouble lié à la consommation d'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; personne atteinte d'un trouble lié à la consommation d'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; personne qui souffre d'un trouble lié à la consommation d'alcool [correct, feminine noun]; personne alcoolique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; alcoolique [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; ivrogne [avoid, masculine and feminine noun, pejorative]
OBS: personne alcoolique; alcoolique : Ces désignations sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes, étant donné qu'elles soulignent le trouble comme faisant partie intégrante de l'identité de la personne.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Psicología clínica)
alcohólico [correct, masculine noun]; alcohomano [masculine noun]