English (Scientific Instruments; Road Safety; Police; Offences and crimes)
alcohol testing device [correct]
CONT: It is an alcohol testing device that straps to [a person's leg. The device] is able to test ... the presence of alcohol in real time, meaning there is no getting around the alcohol testing schedule that normally occurs at the probation department.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Sécurité routière; Police; Infractions et crimes)
appareil d'analyse alcoométrique [correct, masculine noun]