English (Winemaking)
potential alcohol content
OBS: Expression used in some countries to indicate the amount of alcohol which would be produced if all the sugar remaining in a wine were fermented.
French (Industrie vinicole)
degré en puissance
OBS: Quantité d'alcool qui pourrait être produite par la fermentation du sucre encore présent dans le vin (sucre résiduel) ou sucre restant).