English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Analytical Chemistry; Police; Social Problems)
alcohol standard [correct]; ethyl alcohol standard [correct]; standard alcohol [correct]
CONT: Congress passes national .08 blood alcohol standard for drunken drivers.
CONT: Preparatory to taking and analysing samples of the accused's breath, Constable Chu conducted a calibration test of the analysing instrument ... The evidence on this is sparse, but it does permit me to find, as I do, that a solution called a "standard alcohol solution" is to be used to determine whether the instrument is operating properly.
CONT: The apparatus and reagents required for testing the chemicals for spirits content are as follows: _ 10. Standard alcohol solution (2 percent ethyl alcohol (C.P.) 98 percent saturated salt solution).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie analytique; Police; Problèmes sociaux)
alcool type [correct, masculine noun]; éthanol étalon [correct, masculine noun]; alcool éthylique étalon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étalonnage des appareils de détection doit pouvoir être vérifié au moyen d'une solution d'alcool type.
OBS: Une vérification d'étalonnage de la méthode doit être réalisée parallèlement à l'analyse du sang et doit donner un résultat se situant dans les limites de ± 5 mg/100 mL de la valeur attendue avec une solution étalon d'alcool comprise entre 70 et 200 mg/100mL.