English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
higher alcohol [correct]; high molecular weight alcohol [correct]; high alcohol [correct]; superior alcohol [avoid]
DEF: higher alcohols: Monohydric alcohols with more than two carbon atoms which occur in small amounts in fermented and distilled liquors.
OBS: Higher alcohols [include] propyl, isopropyl, butyl, isobutyl, amyl, isoamyl, hexyl, heptyl, octyl, nonyl, and decyl alcohols.
CONT: Alcohol's are important solvents in finishing. If you see a chemical compound with the "ol" as a suffix its an alcohol. You can have a low molecular weight alcohol like methanol (CH3OH) or a high molecular weight alcohol like glycerol (CH2OH·CHOH·CH2OH). What they all have in common is what chemists call a functional group - in this case it's the OH group - called a hydroxyl group. The number of hydroxyl groups determine whether it's an alcohol or a polyol (containing more than one hydroxyl groups). The most common ones are what chemists call the lower alcohols.
CONT: The principle use [of ethylene oxide] is in the manufacture of ethylene glycol and higher alcohols which find important applications in automotive antifreeze, explosives, cellophane, polyester resins, synthetic fibers and rubbers, and hydraulic fluids. The higher alcohols such as di- and tri- are used as plasticizers, humectants, lubricants, and solvents.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Distillerie (Alimentation))
alcool supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; alcool de masse moléculaire relative élevée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression qui désigne les alcools propyliques, butyliques et amyliques apparaissant dans la fermentation alcoolique.
CONT: Alcools supérieurs. On les nomme ainsi car leur chaîne moléculaire est plus longue que celle de l'éthanol. Dans cette famille on trouve : le propanol, le méthyle 2 propanol 1, le butanol 1 et 2, le méthyle 2 et 3 butanol 1. Bien que produit en faible quantité (500 mg) lors de la fermentation alcoolique, ils contribuent, sous forme libre ou estérifiée, à l'identité et à la complexité des vins.
CONT: Corps résultants de matières azotées. [Ce] sont des alcools supérieurs (nombre d'atomes de carbones supérieur à 2). Composants essentiels de l'arôme secondaire (surtout avec les alcools dont le nombre de carbone est supérieur à 10).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Destilería (Ind. alimentaria))
alcohol elevado [masculine noun]; alcohol superior [masculine noun]