English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Veterinary Medicine; Chemical Engineering)
AFA solution [correct]; alcohol-formaldehyde-acetic acid solution [correct]; alcohol-formalin-acetic acid solution; acetic-formaldehyde-alcohol solution
CONT: Worms were fixed in AFA solution (acetic-formaldehyde-alcohol) and processed for SEM studies ...
CONT: Upon visiting a lake, river, tec we leave a tied bundle of leaves or other substrate in the water for algae, insects, larvae, and the like to latch onto. ... At prescribed intervals ... the packets are removed from the water and the organisms are fixed with AFA solution and taken back to the lab. Once fixed, the samples are preserved and can be viewed at the class's or researcher's leisure.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Médecine vétérinaire; Génie chimique)
solution de Lavodowsky [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Solution faite d'alcool, de formaline et d'acide acétique (pour conserver des organes animaux).