English (Nervous System)
alcoholic epilepsy [correct]; rum fits [correct]
CONT: A continuum of symptoms and signs accompanies alcohol withdrawal, usually beginning 12 to 48 h after cessation of intake. The mild withdrawal syndrome includes tremor, weakness, sweating, hyperreflexia, and GI symptoms. Some patients have generalized tonic-clonic seizures, usually not more than two in short succession (alcoholic epilepsy or rum fits).
French (Système nerveux)
épilepsie alcoolique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'alcoolisme chronique peut induire la survenue de crise généralisée tardive; c'est l'épilepsie alcoolique proprement dite.