English (Chemistry; Metallography)
nital [correct]; alcoholic nitric acid [correct]; Nital
DEF: An etchant consisting of a few per cent of concentrated nitric acid in ethyl or methyl alcohol.
CONT: Nital brings out ferrite junction lines clearly while both Nital and Picral etch pearlite clearly.
OBS: Chemical formula: HNO3/Alc.
French (Chimie; Métallographie)
nital [correct, masculine noun]; acide nitrique en solution alcoolique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réactif métallographique très courant, constitué par une solution alcoolique d'acide nitrique, utilisé pour mettre en évidence la microstructure des aciers.
OBS: Formule chimique : HNO3/Alc.