English (Social Problems; Human Behaviour)
delta alcoholism [correct]
OBS: Inability to abstain, acquired tolerance, withdrawal symptoms, but the quantity of alcohol ingested can be controlled; ... seen particularly in wine-drinking countries.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Comportement humain)
alcoolisme delta [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'alcoolisme delta est l'incapacité de s'abstenir d'alcool un seul jour. Cette forme correspond à peu près à l'alcoolite de Fouquet.