English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
3-methylbutanal [correct, see observation]; isoamyl aldehyde [correct]; isopentaldehyde [correct]; isovaleral [correct]; isovaleraldehyde [correct]; isovaleric aldehyde [correct]; 3-methylbutyraldehyde [correct]; 2-methylbutanal-4; 3-methyl-1-butanal
DEF: A mixture of isomeric 5-carbon aldehydes which appears under the form of a combustible, water-white liquid with a sharp odour and is used an an intermediate for bis-phenols, epoxy and polycarbonate resins, and modified formaldehyde resins.
OBS: 3-methylbutanal: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: isopentaldehyde: commercial name.
OBS: isovaleraldehyde: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H10O or C4H9CHO or (CH3)2CHCH2C(O)H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
3-méthylbutanal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; isoamyl aldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; isopentaldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; isovaléral [correct, masculine noun]; isovaléraldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhyde isovalérique [correct, masculine noun]; 3-méthylbutyraldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 3-méthylbutanal : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: isopentaldéhyde : nom commercial.
OBS: isovaléraldéhyde : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RSNPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H10O ou C4H9CHO ou (CH3)2CHCH2C(O)H
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
isopentaldehído [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H10O o C4H9CHO o (CH3)2CHCH2C(O)H