English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
long-chain aldehyde [correct]; long chain aldehyde [correct]
CONT: Short-chain aldehydes are produced from fatty hydroperoxides but are also found in vegetals. Long-chain aldehydes occur in free form but are frequently included in complex lipids in the form of vinyl ether (plasmalogen analogs of glycerides or phospholipids).
CONT: The bioluminescent reaction of luciferase isolated from "Vibrio harveyi," strain M17, was initiated by mixing the intermediate luciferase-bound flavin-4alpha-hydroperoxide, purified in advance, with a long chain aldehyde (dodecanal or octanal) at -4°C.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
aldéhyde à longue chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mise au point d'une technique de dosage des aldéhydes à longue chaîne dans les milieux biologiques par chromatographie en phase gazeuse couplée à la spectrométrie de masse.