English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
alder buckthorn [correct]; glossy buckthorn [correct]; European alder buckthorn [correct]; glossy false buckthorn [correct]; black-alder [correct, see observation]; breaking buckthorn [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rhamnaceae.
OBS: black-alder: common name also used when referring to the species Alnus glutinosa and to the species Ilex verticillata.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
nerprun bourdaine [correct, masculine noun]; bourdaine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; bourgène [correct, feminine noun]; aulne noir [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Rhamnaceae.
OBS: bourdaine : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Viburnum lentago.
OBS: aulne noir : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Alnus glutinosa.