English (Brewing and Malting)
dark beer [correct]; brown ale
CONT: In the south of England, a dark brown ale, sweet in palate, low in alcohol (3 - 3.5 per volume). In the northeast, a reddish brown ale, drier of 4-4.5.
CONT: Another of the main types of British beer is draught mild or bottled brown ale, generally not brown in colour, lightly hopped, often sweetish and on the average the least alcoholic.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
bière brune [correct, feminine noun]; ale brune [feminine noun]; bière foncée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les bières brunes anglaises ont une saveur douce et ont habituellement une bonne teneur en alcool.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
cerveza negra [correct, feminine noun]