English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Military Communications)
automatic link establishment [correct]; ALE [correct]
CONT: Automatic link establishment (ALE) is the principle where a specialized radio modem, known as an ALE adaptive controller, is assigned the task of automatically controlling a HF [high frequency] receiver and transmitter in order to establish the highest quality communication link with 1 or multiple HF [high frequency] radio stations.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmissions militaires)
établissement automatique de liaison [correct, masculine noun]