English (Flights (Air Transport))
flight information alert
CONT: To allow advance planning of workloads and informing passengers and the public, Payload and Operations Controls issues flight information alerts (FIA's) regarding changes to the operating plan and deviations from timetable or previous FIA of twenty minutes or more.
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
message d'information de vol [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il incombe [...] à l'escale : d'assurer la liaison avec les Services Officiels locaux (Centre de contrôle régional ou d'information de vol) [...] de transmettre les messages d'information prévus [...]