English (Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
birth alert [correct]
DEF: Notifications sent by children's aid societies to hospitals when they believed a newborn may be in need of protection.
OBS: These notifications [are] sent in advance of the child's birth and could result in the baby being removed from the care of its mother immediately after being born.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
signalement à la naissance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure dans le cadre de laquelle un intervenant social ou un travailleur de la santé avise le personnel d'un hôpital d'une grossesse pour que les soignants signalent la naissance du bébé à la [protection de la jeunesse].