English (Internet and Telematics)
page alert [correct, noun]; alert [correct, noun]
CONT: Use page alerts to: highlight content that notifies users about service interruptions and changes; bring attention to safety warnings; communicate the result of a user action (for example, error or success).
French (Internet et télématique)
alerte de page [correct, feminine noun]; alerte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les alertes s'affichent de manière contextuelle dans une page ou un formulaire, suite à une interaction de l'usager (exemple : à la soumission d'un formulaire) ou lors d'événements côté application/système (exemple : au rechargement d'une page).