English (Air Traffic Control; Air Safety)
alert phase [correct, standardized]
DEF: A phase that begins when (a) following the uncertainty phase, the communication search has failed to reveal any news of the aircraft; (b) an aircraft has been cleared to land and fails to land within 5 min after the estimated time of landing and communication has not been re-established with the aircraft; or (c) information has been received that indicates that the operating efficiency of the aircraft has been impaired, but not to the extent that a forced landing is likely.
OBS: alert phase: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
phase d'alerte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phase qui débute lorsque l'une de ces trois situations se produit : a) les recherches par les moyens de communication n'ont pas permis d'obtenir de nouvelles de l'aéronef suite à la phase d'incertitude; b) l'aéronef a été autorisé à atterrir et n'atterrit pas dans les 5 minutes après l'heure d'atterrissage prévue et que les communications n'ont pas été rétablies avec l'aéronef; c) les renseignements reçus indiquent que l'aéronef est en difficulté, mais pas au point de rendre probable un atterrissage forcé.
OBS: phase d'alerte : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.