English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
speed alert system [correct]
CONT: For speed alert, the road authorities have a closer link as they are controlling the speed limits on the road network, and the information of the speed limits and their changes need to be relayed to the speed alert systems in vehicles.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système d'alerte de dépassement de vitesse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les autorités routières ont plus de contacts avec le système d'alerte de dépassement de vitesse, puisqu'elles contrôlent les limitations de vitesse sur les réseaux routiers et que les informations sur les vitesses limites et leurs modifications doivent être transmises aux avertisseurs de dépassement de vitesse embarqués.