English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
quick reaction alert aircraft [correct, NATO, officially approved]; QRAA [correct, officially approved]; QRA [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: quick reaction alert aircraft; QRAA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
avion en alerte de réaction rapide [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; QRAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QRA [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
OBS: avion en alerte de réaction rapide; QRAA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.