English (Emergency Management)
alert and dispatch notification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of informing responders or relevant persons of an ongoing or imminent emergency situation and of the resources to be dispatched in the event of a response.
OBS: alert and dispatch notification: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
avis d'alerte et de mobilisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus visant à informer les intervenants ou les personnes concernées d'une situation d'urgence en cours ou imminente et des ressources à mobiliser en vue d'une intervention.
OBS: avis d'alerte et de mobilisation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.