English (Communication and Information Management; Emergency Management)
alert [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A time-sensitive notification informing recipients that an event possibly causing significant harm or damage is imminent or likely to occur.
OBS: Alerts are provided by authorized officials and may be issued in text, voice, video or any other format.
OBS: alert: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: alert: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: alert: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des urgences)
alerte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; alerte initiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Notification à caractère urgent informant les destinataires de l'arrivée imminente ou probable d'un événement qui pourrait entraîner des dommages importants.
OBS: Les alertes proviennent de représentants autorisés et peuvent être transmises par écrit, oralement, par vidéo ou par tout autre moyen.
OBS: alerte : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: alerte : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: alerte initiale : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de emergencias)
alerta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Proveer de una alerta en situaciones de emergencia es vital para reducir el número de víctimas y de daños materiales, al poder informar sobre el hecho que acontece y la manera de reaccionar. Uno de los principales retos en estos casos es la forma de transmitir las notificaciones a las distintas clases de usuarios, para que ningún colectivo - principalmente personas con algún tipo de discapacidad, turistas o individuos que no dominan el idioma, la cultura ni la geografía de la zona afectada - quede excluido si no se les presenta esta información de modo comprensible.