English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
alert [correct, noun]
CONT: An "alert" draws the author's attention to an event or situation. It may require a response from the author. An alert warns the author that there are problems that need to be addressed ...
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
alerte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les outils d'édition peuvent rendre possible, encourager et assister les utilisateurs («auteurs») dans la création d'un contenu Web accessible à travers des messages d'invite et d'alerte [...] Une «alerte» attire l'attention de l'auteur sur un événement ou une situation.