English (Air Safety; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
alert limit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: For a given parameter measurement, the error tolerance not to be exceeded without issuing an alert. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: alert limit: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
seuil d'alarme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Limite au-delà ou en deçà de laquelle la valeur mesurée d'un paramètre donné provoque le déclenchement d'une alarme. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: seuil d'alarme : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
límite de alerta [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Margen de tolerancia de error que no debe excederse en la medición de determinado parámetro sin que se expida una alerta. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: límite de alerta: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).