English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Baby Alert; Opticear Baby Alert; Baby Alert System
OBS: It is a system that changes sound into light, using your lamps. You see the sounds you do not hear. ... You can choose the exact sound you want to know about .... For example, two small children in different rooms, or a telephone and a door buzzer, or an alarm clock and an oven timer. For those with vision and hearing problems, a fan, blower, or vibrator can be substituted for a lamp.
OBS: These information were obtained from the publicity brochure for Opticear, published by the Canadian Hearing Society.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Équipement médico-chirurgical)
système d'alerte visuelle [masculine noun]; système Baby Alert [masculine noun]; Baby Alert [masculine noun]