English (Air Navigation Aids)
time-to-alert [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maximum allowable time elapsed from the onset of the navigation system being out of tolerance until the equipment enunciates the alert. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: time-to-alert: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
délai d'alarme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle de temps maximal admissible entre le moment où le système de navigation dépasse les limites de tolérance et le moment où l'équipement donne l'alarme. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: délai d'alarme : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
tiempo hasta alerta [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo máximo admisible que transcurre desde que el sistema de navegación empieza a estar fuera de su margen de tolerancia hasta que se anuncia la alerta por parte del equipo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: tiempo hasta alerta: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).