English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
alerting unit [correct]; alert unit [correct]
OBS: The altitude alerter ... contains the control, selector-indicator, and visual alert for the system.
OBS: The altitude alerter continually compares the altitude selected on the altitude alerter with the airplane pressure altitude supplied by the first officer's altimeter (referenced to local sea level atmosphere or QNH) over a range of 0 to 49,000 feet.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
avertisseur [masculine noun]
OBS: avertisseur : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.