English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
aleurone layer [correct]; proteinaceous layer
DEF: Outer layer(s) of the endosperm, containing the aleurone grains and rich in globulin-type protein.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
assise protéique [correct, feminine noun]; assise digestive [feminine noun]; assise à aleurone [correct, feminine noun]; couche à aleurone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assise cellulaire externe de l'albumen, contenant des grains d'aleurone et riche en protéines du type globuline.