English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
Aleutian low [correct]
DEF: A semi-permanent, subpolar area of low pressure located in the Gulf of Alaska near the Aleutian Islands.
CONT: Aleutian low. Its presence on mean pressure charts arises from the frequent appearance of depressions in this region.
OBS: It is a generating area for storms and migratory lows often reach maximum intensity in this area. It is most active during the late fall to late spring. During the summer, it is weaker, retreating towards the North Pole and becoming almost nonexistent. During this time, the North Pacific High pressure system dominates.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
dépression des Aléoutiennes [correct, feminine noun]; dépression des Aléoutes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression semi-permanente de la région nommée.
CONT: Une des conséquences du fort épisode El Niño de 1997 - 1998 a été le creusement de la dépression des Aléoutiennes, vaste zone de basse pression semi-permanente sur le nord-est de l'océan Pacifique.
OBS: dépression des Aléoutes; dépression des Aléoutiennes : Sur les cartes moyennes, elle correspond à la présence fréquente de dépressions dans cette région.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
depresión de las Aleutianas [feminine noun]