English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics; Nervous System)
Alexander disease [correct]; ALX [correct]; AxD [correct]; Alexander’s disease [correct]; Alexander’s leukodystrophy [correct]
CONT: Alexander disease is a rare leukodystrophy characterized by Rosenthal fiber accumulation in astrocytes, secondary to glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) gene mutations.
OBS: Based on the age of onset and [the] type of symptoms present, ALX [can be] classified into three forms: infantile, juvenile, and adult.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique; Système nerveux)
maladie d'Alexander [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie d'Alexander est une pathologie rare, liée à une mutation du gène GFAP (glial fibrillary acidic protein [protéine acide gliofibrillaire]). Dans sa forme typique, il s'agit d'une leucodystrophie infantile rapidement fatale, caractérisée par l'accumulation de fibres de Rosenthal.