English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
purplestem angelica [correct]; purple-stem angelica [correct]; purple-stemmed angelica [correct]; alexanders [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Apiaceae.
OBS: alexanders: common name also used to refer to the species Smyrnium olusatrum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
angélique pourpre [correct, feminine noun]; angélique noire-pourprée [correct, feminine noun]; angélique pourpre foncé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Apiaceae.
OBS: angélique pourpre : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).