English (Mineralogy)
alexandrite [correct]
DEF: A highly dichroic, rare variety of chrysoberyl [that is] emerald green in natural daylight [and] reddish [to] violet by artificial light, due to its unusual absorption properties.
OBS: Named after Russian Tsar Alexander II.
French (Minéralogie)
alexandrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de chrysobéryl, vert foncé à la lumière naturelle, rougeâtre à la lumière artificielle.