English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
spotted alfalfa aphid [correct]
DEF: A highly destructive Old World aphid (Therioaphis maculata) that is established in the U.S. from coast to coast in warmer areas and that injects a toxic saliva in feeding especially on alfalfa and causes yellowing and stunting of affected plants.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
puceron maculé de la luzerne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Espèce américaine de puceron.