English (Forage Crops; Animal Feed (Agric.))
alfalfa straw [correct]
CONT: The main feed ingredients are ... Roughage: alfalfa straw, vetch hay, natural pasture, grain stubble, straw, lentil hay.
CONT: The animals were fed four different ration types. Rations I and II consisted of a 70% alfalfa straw and 30% concentrate mixture, while Rations III and IV consisted of a 30% alfalfa straw and 70% concentrate mixture.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
paille de luzerne [feminine noun]
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas forrajeras; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
paja de alfalfa [correct, feminine noun]