English (Algae; Paleontology)
boring alga [correct]
CONT: Some of the oolites were pierced by living, boring algae that flourished on the sea button ...
OBS: The plural form is "boring algae".
OBS: Many species of filamentous algae, fungi, sponges, sea worms ... bore into coral skeletons, excavating holes by mechanical rasping or chemical dissolution. The commonest is the boring sponge Cliona, which saws out tiny chips of calcium carbonate ...
French (Algues; Paléontologie)
algue perforante [correct, feminine noun]; Algue perforante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Certaines oolites ont été perforées par des algues qui proliféraient sur les fonds marins [...]