English (Algae; Aquaculture)
cultured alga [correct]; cultivated alga [correct]; farmed alga [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An [aquatic plant] produced using human intervention and/or technology at some stage of its life cycle.
OBS: cultured algae; cultivated algae; farmed algae: plural forms.
French (Algues; Aquaculture)
algue de culture [correct, feminine noun]; algue cultivée [correct, feminine noun]; algue d'élevage [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Plante aquatique] obtenue par intervention humaine sur une partie du cycle vital.