English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
cyanobacteria [correct, plural]; blue-green algae [correct, plural]
DEF: [A class of] prokaryotic micro-organisms that contain chlorophyll (green) and phycocyanin (blue), produce free oxygen in photosynthesis, and occur widely in unicellular, filamentous, and colonial forms.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
cyanobactéries [correct, feminine noun, plural]; algues bleu-vert [correct, feminine noun, plural]; cyanophycées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; algues bleues [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les cyanobactéries sont aussi appelées cyanophycées ou algues bleu-vert. Elles sont microscopiques et présentent à la fois certaines caractéristiques des bactéries (telle l'absence de membrane dans leur cellule) et des algues (telle la photosynthèse).
OBS: Classe de micro-organismes procaryotes.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
cianofícea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Esquizofita que posee pigmentos verde-azulados, parecida a las algas.