English (Water Pollution; Algae)
toxic alga [correct]
CONT: Toxic algae grow in marine environments. Their presence is directly related to water temperature, salinity, and circulation and the to amount of nutrients available. ... Toxic algae can be responsible for ... severe poisoning, which can even turn out to be lethal.
OBS: Plural: toxic algae
French (Pollution de l'eau; Algues)
algue toxique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les algues toxiques croissent dans le milieu marin. Leur présence est directement reliée à la température de l'eau, à la salinité, aux courants ainsi qu'à la quantité d'éléments nutritifs disponible. [...] Les algues toxiques peuvent être responsables d'empoisonnements [...] importants pouvant même être mortels.