English (Algae; Paleontology)
phylloid alga [correct]
CONT: The reef is mainly constructed by phylloid alga, with interspaces mainly filled with fibrous calcite cement and sparse dwelling organisms such as brachiopods and bivalves. From the typical framestone composed of phylloid alga and fibrous cement we have taken a lot of samples including fibrous cement, brachiopods, bivalves and phylloid algae.
OBS: Maybury & Evans (1994) suggested that some Carboniferous fossils previously identified as phylloid '"algae" (alga - term often used by Palaeozoic palaeontologists to refer to any sessile organism that can't be made to fit anywhere else) might be xenophyophores, citing similar in structure and form, and a higher concentration of barium in the fossils than the surrounding matrix.
OBS: Plural: phylloid algae.
OBS: phylloid alga: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Algues; Paléontologie)
algue phylloïde [correct, feminine noun]; algue foliacée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des algues phylloïdes du Trias ont été récemment découvertes dans un monticule corallien dans le sud du Yukon. Ces algues, en forme de plaque, sont des constructeurs primaires de quelques plages de la partie supérieure du monticule, où elles sont associées à des fossiles et à des structures sédimentaires qui témoignent d'une déposition de hauts-fonds.
OBS: algue foliacée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Algue foliacée constructrice de récifs.