English (Algae; Aquaculture; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
brown algae [correct, plural]
DEF: The common name for seaweeds of the division Phaeophyta, although not all members are strictly brown in colour: most are olive-brown when wet, becoming almost black on drying.
French (Algues; Aquaculture; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
algues brunes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Division d'algues pluricellulaires de couleur brune ou olivâtre, qui ne possèdent pas d'amidon.
Spanish (Algas; Acuicultura; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
algas pardas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; feofitos [masculine noun, plural]; algas feofíceas [feminine noun, plural]