English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography; Algae)
epontic algae community [correct]
CONT: The bloom of the epontic algae community (sometimes referred to as 'an inverted benthic community', which includes associated fauna) is much more characteristic of the expected south to north wave as spring progresses and it usually precedes the phytoplankton bloom in nearly open water.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Algues)
communauté d'algues épontiques [feminine noun]