English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Classification of Coal)
alginite [correct]; algal remains [plural]
DEF: ... the characteristic maceral of boghead coal.
OBS: algal remains: term rarely used in the singular (algal remain).
OBS: alginite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Classification des charbons)
alginite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Macéral propre aux bogheads.
OBS: alginite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.