English (Botany; Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
algal photosynthesis
OBS: Calcification can proceed in the absence of algal photosynthesis but only at a greatly reduced rate.
French (Botanique; Éponges, hydres et méduses)
photosynthèse alguaire
OBS: La calcification peut s'effectuer en l'absence de photosynthèse alguaire mais la vitesse de croissance du squelette est alors très faible.