English (Petrography)
algal boundstone [correct]; algal bindstone [correct]
CONT: Algal boundstone (bindstone in the terminology of Embry and Klovan) Finely laminated, algal boundstone from the Green River Formation (Eocene, Wyoming, USA). This type of rock is more commonly known as a stromatolite.
OBS: Boundstone is an indigenous deposit of limestone that was bound by algae, coral, or other unicellular organism when it was formed.
OBS: algal boundstone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
boundstone algaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Nouveau Brunswick, le lithotype prédominant et caractéristique constitue le boundstone algaire gris à brun jaunâtre, avec prédominance, par endroits, de bafflestone, de wackestone et de packstone.
OBS: boundstone algaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.