English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography; Algae)
algal barrier reef [correct]
OBS: algal: Of or relating to alga.
OBS: barrier reef: A coral reef roughly parallel to a shore and separated from it by a lagoon or other body of water.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie; Algues)
barrière récifale algaire [correct, feminine noun]; récif-barrière algaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: barrière récifale : Récif corallien formant une crête plus ou moins parallèle à la côte, séparant le platier récifal de la mer ouverte.
OBS: algaire : S'applique [...] aux dépôts et aux concrétions dus à l'activité d'algues.