English (Paleontology; Algae; Botany)
algoid [correct, adjective]; alga-like [correct, adjective]; algal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Like an alga.
CONT: ... Amazonian Indians ... harvest the tough, alga-like leaves of an abundant river weed and burn them to make a kind of table salt.
French (Paléontologie; Algues; Botanique)
algoïde [correct, adjective]; algacé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui ressemble à une algue.