English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography; Algae)
algal reef [correct]
DEF: An organic reef which has been formed largely of algal remains and in which algae are or were the main lime-secreting organisms.
OBS: algal reef: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie; Algues)
récif algaire [correct, masculine noun]; récif à algues [correct, masculine noun]; récif d'algues [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: algaire : S'applique [...] aux dépôts et aux concrétions dus à l'activité d'algues.
OBS: récif algaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.