English (Geology; Geochemistry)
algal ball [correct]
DEF: An hemispherical calcareous body resulting from the precipitation by various cyanobacteria.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
nodule algaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Corps calcaire hémisphérique précipité par les algues bleues.