English (Algae)
algal community [noun]
CONT: Algal communities are found growing on reefs, in caves, along rocky shores and in the vicinity of seagrass meadows. The characteristic species vary, depending on the conditions present. For example, well-lit areas on gently sloping rocky shores support macroalgal communities with belts of brown algae such as "Cystoseira" species that form three-dimensional canopies, whereas shaded rocks are inhabited by calcareous red algae (Corallinales).
French (Algues)
algueraie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation végétale constituée d'algues croissant naturellement ou issues de l'algoculture.
OBS: algueraie : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 octobre 2025.
PHR: algueraie de sargasses