English (Algebra)
abstract algebra [correct]; modern algebra [correct]
DEF: [A branch] of mathematics concerned with the general algebraic structure of various sets ... rather than rules and procedures for manipulating their individual elements.
CONT: Important branches of abstract algebra are commutative algebra, representation theory, and homological algebra.
French (Algèbre)
algèbre abstraite [correct, feminine noun]; algèbre moderne [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
Spanish (Álgebra)
algebra abstracta [correct, feminine noun]