English (Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
relational algebra [correct, standardized]
DEF: An algebra for expressing and manipulating relations.
CONT: The interaction between the hardware file and the software file manager will be handled by a logical language called a relational algebra.
OBS: relational algebra: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
algèbre relationnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Algèbre permettant d'exprimer et de manipuler des relations.
OBS: Voir «base de données relationnelle» et «opérateur relationnel».
OBS: algèbre relationnelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.