English (Mathematics; Software; Computer Mathematics)
algebra [correct]
DEF: Theory and practice of arithmetic operations that uses symbols, especially letters, to represent unknown variables in equations.
OBS: In general, algebra is the theory of multiplication and addition; (...)
French (Mathématiques; Logiciels; Mathématiques informatiques)
algèbre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui utilise les règles opératoires [opérations] sur des nombres réels ou des nombres complexes qui peuvent être représentés par des lettres.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Soporte lógico (Software); Matemáticas para computación)
álgebra [correct, feminine noun]