English (Algebra)
linear algebra [correct]
CONT: Linear algebra, from which evolved important mathematical topics such as linear transformations, vector spaces, and matrix theory, is one branch of algebra that has applications throughout mathematics.
French (Algèbre)
algèbre linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Branche] des mathématiques qui regroupe les transformations linéaires et les espaces vectoriels, incluant l'utilisation des vecteurs et des matrices.