English (Education Theory and Methods)
algebra tiles [correct, plural]
DEF: A learning tool that can be used by students to model algebraic expressions.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
tuiles algébriques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; carreaux algébriques [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [Outils d'apprentissage] qui permet aux élèves de visualiser les expressions algébriques.