English (Algebra)
matrix algebra [correct]
DEF: Generalized algebra that deals with operations and relationships among ordered sets of elements arranged in rows and columns.
CONT: Matrix algebra is a mathematical notation that simplifies the presentation and solution of simultaneous equations. It may be used to obtain a concise statement of a structural problem and to create a mathematical model of the structure.
French (Algèbre)
algèbre matricielle [correct, feminine noun]; algèbre des matrices [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Álgebra)
álgebra matricial [correct, feminine noun]